Saturday, April 18, 2015
Maa, I love you and I miss you a lot.
जाने कब से सोया नहीं हूँ मैं, आकर मुझे सुला दो माँ
आंसू मेरी आँखों में जम से गए हैं, भर के दिल मेरा मुझे अब रुला दो माँ,
भूखा हूँ मैं तेरे प्यार भरे निवाले का, अपने हाथों से एक निवाला खिला दो माँ
कैसे कैसे दर्द देके दुनिया रुलाने लगी है, मुझे आँचल में लेके मुझे इनसे निजात दिला दो माँ
कोई नहीं है मेरा ये एहसास दिलाने लगी है दुनिया, थामकर हाथ अपने होने का एहसास दिला दो माँ..
Friday, April 17, 2015
Story of true cancer survivor
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
दलित
आरक्षण
आखिर हम इस लड़ाई को योग्यता को अधिकार दिलाने के पैमाने से क्यूँ नहीं देख पाते ! कुछ ब्राहमण और क्षत्रिय ही नहीं बल्कि बनिया, कायस्थ, पंजाबी, मुस्लिम, यादव, जाट, गुजर, धोवी, धानक, नाई, तेली, बंधू भी आरक्षण के खिलाफ हैं, उन्हें भी इस यज्ञ में आहुति डालने का मौका दो भाई!
Thursday, December 20, 2012
Jhoote Daave
Jo kehte the hum koshish karte hain tumhe paane ki
Jo kehte the humne umeend ka daman nahi choda
Jinka dava tha ki wo mera intezar kayamat tak karenge
wo hi aaj mere marne ki dua karte hain
duniya se mil kar mujhe khatam karne ki saazish karte hain
kuch chand rupyon k liye itna gir jayenge
ki apne ghar mein khud hi aag lagayenge
wo itna gir jayenge iska andaza mujhe bhi na tha
sab jhoothe daave the mujhe pata na tha
wo haste hain khelte hain khush rehte hain
bhul gaye hain mujhe apne chahne walon k sath mast rehte hain
ye baat mein kabhi bhi unse na kahunga
par mera dil aaj bhi ye kehta hai
tumne pata nahi kiya ya nahi kiya par meine sirf tumhi se pyar kiya hai
aaj bhi ek dil hai jo din raat unke liye tadapta hai
par jo mere khamoshi nahi samjh sakta wo mere bol kya samjhega
Saturday, December 1, 2012
Roti
na jaane kahan se aayi aur kisne banayi roti
na jaane kisne iska beej boya
na jaane kis khet/zameen se aayi roti
es roti ne mera desh chudaya,
desh se videsh le kar aayi roti
roti ki keemat wo kya jaane
jisko milti hai bani banayi roti
us bhooke se pooch k dekho
jisse narein churaye roti
ameeron ka shaunk aur garrebon ki hasrat hai roti
bina hukum k andar bhi na jaye roti
hamesha khao HAQ Halaal ki roti
Friday, November 16, 2012
Khamoshi .....
Meri nigahein hain khamosh
mera dil hai khamosh
meri zuba bhi hai khamosh
haan, phir bhi mein zinda hun es khamoshi k sath
mujhse mat poochna meri khamoshi ka raaz
mein nahi chahta ki wo ruswa ho aaj.
meri khamoshi ko wo meri khata kehti hai
kitni nadaan hai jo wafaa ko jafa kehti hai
mere dil ke rone ko wo dhadkan ki ada kehti hai
jab usse samjh mein aayega ki usne mujhe khokar kya paya
tab tak shayad mein hamesha k liye ho jaunga KHAMOSH !!!!
Khamoshi kitni ajeeb hoti hai. Logo ko lagta hai saamne wala khamosh hai to shant hai par jo shor khamoshi ki wajah se hota hai na to usse samjhna aasaan hai aur nahi hi samjhana aasaan hai.
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Fake Smile.
I am living in a so called DEVELOPED Nation where we have huge buildings, the best infrastructure, money to buy happiness and power to manipulate things but still people are not happy here. What is missing, what else they need & what can make them happy? From day one when i arrived here am missing smile on the faces of people.Everyone is moving with stoned eyes, no emotions and care for people around you. I dnt have the reason why they are so.
Its not just about any specific country, any specific group or anyone because here we have people from so many countries. May be i haven't really met the right people here or its just i had a bad experience.
Total Revolution !!!!
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है,
देखना है जोर कितना बाजु-ए-कातिल में है ।
एक से करता नहीं क्यों दूसरा कुछ बातचीत,
देखता हूँ मैं जिसे वो चुप तेरी महफिल में है ।
रहबरे-राहे-मोहब्बत रह न जाना राह में
लज्जते-सेहरा-नवर्दी दूरि-ए मंजिल मेंहै ।
यूँ खड़ा मकतल में कातिल कह रहा है बार-बार
क्या तमन्ना-ए-शहादत भी किसी के दिल में है?
ऐ शहीदे-मुल्को-मिल्लत मैं तेरे ऊपर निसार
अब तेरी हिम्मत का चर्चा ग़ैर की महफिल में है ।
वक्त आने दे बता देंगे तुझे ऐ आसमाँ,
हम अभी से क्या बतायें क्या हमारे दिल में है ।
खींच कर लाई है सबको कत्ल होने की उम्मींद,
आशिकों का आज जमघट कूंच-ए-कातिल में है ।
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है,
देखना है जोर कितना बाजु-ए-कातिल में है ।
है लिये हथियार दुश्मन ताक में बैठा उधर
और हम तैय्यार हैं सीना लिये अपना इधर
खून से खेलेंगे होली गर वतन मुश्किल में है
सरफरोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
हाथ जिनमें हो जुनून कटते नहीं तलवार से
सर जो उठ जाते हैं वो झुकते नहीं ललकार से
और भडकेगा जो शोला-सा हमारे दिल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
हम तो निकले ही थे घर से बांधकर सर पे कफ़न
जाँ हथेली पर लिये लो बढ चले हैं ये कदम
जिंदगी तो अपनी मेहमाँ मौत की महफ़िल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
दिल मे तूफानों की टोली और नसों में इन्कलाब
होश दुश्मन के उडा देंगे हमें रोको न आज
दूर रह पाये जो हमसे दम कहाँ मंजिल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
- Ram Prasad Bismil
यूँ खड़ा मकतल में कातिल कह रहा है बार-बार
क्या तमन्ना-ए-शहादत भी किसी के दिल में है?
ऐ शहीदे-मुल्को-मिल्लत मैं तेरे ऊपर निसार
अब तेरी हिम्मत का चर्चा ग़ैर की महफिल में है ।
वक्त आने दे बता देंगे तुझे ऐ आसमाँ,
हम अभी से क्या बतायें क्या हमारे दिल में है ।
खींच कर लाई है सबको कत्ल होने की उम्मींद,
आशिकों का आज जमघट कूंच-ए-कातिल में है ।
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है,
देखना है जोर कितना बाजु-ए-कातिल में है ।
है लिये हथियार दुश्मन ताक में बैठा उधर
और हम तैय्यार हैं सीना लिये अपना इधर
खून से खेलेंगे होली गर वतन मुश्किल में है
सरफरोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
हाथ जिनमें हो जुनून कटते नहीं तलवार से
सर जो उठ जाते हैं वो झुकते नहीं ललकार से
और भडकेगा जो शोला-सा हमारे दिल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
हम तो निकले ही थे घर से बांधकर सर पे कफ़न
जाँ हथेली पर लिये लो बढ चले हैं ये कदम
जिंदगी तो अपनी मेहमाँ मौत की महफ़िल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
दिल मे तूफानों की टोली और नसों में इन्कलाब
होश दुश्मन के उडा देंगे हमें रोको न आज
दूर रह पाये जो हमसे दम कहाँ मंजिल में है
सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल में है
- Ram Prasad Bismil
Saturday, July 30, 2011
Bhook - ek publicity stunt !!
Kisi bhi emotion ko aap sirf tabhi utne ache se samjh sakte hain agar aapne bhi kabhi same situation/emotion ko feel kiya ho. Varna us emotion ki kadar aap nahi samjh sakte. Thik ussi tarike se jess ek roti ki bhook kya hoti hai ye baat sirf wo aadmi hi bta sakta hai jisse bahut zor se bhook lagi ho aur khane k liye pass mein ek roti na ho.
Ye dard sirf wo pita samjh sakta hai jo apne parivar k liye din raat mehnat karke roti lata hai aur essa na kar pane par akele mein rota hai. Ye dard sirf wo beta samjh sakta hai jo bhookha so jata hai kynki wo apne pita ko apni bhookh ki wajah se pareshan nahi karna chahta.
Mehlon mein rehne wale log kya jaanenge ki garibi,karz,bhook aur kissi bhi cheez ki kami kisse kaha jata hai. Jo log sirf mineral water peete hain aur bottle bhi apne hath se khote hain taki har baat ki surety ho wo kya samjhenge kisi gareeb ki bhookh.
Mujhe hasi aati hai aur dukh bhi hota hai, jab hamare so called Yuva neta kisi gareeb kisaan k ghar ja kar kehte hain ki mein aapka dukh samjh sakta hun. Agar itna hi aap concerned hote to us kisaan ki haalaat k liye aap kuch karte.Naki uski gareebi ka mazzak uda kar aur apni publicity karke gayab ho jate. Satta mein reh kar agar kuch nahi kar sakte to aapko koi haq nahi hai satta mein rehne ka. Aap us layak hi nahi ho jisse wo jimeewari sopi jaye.
A/C rooms mein beth kar, mineral water pee kar FARMER’s Condition in India par baat karne se agar kuch hota to ab tak bahut badlaav aa gaye hote. Zameen k aadmi ka dard jaanne k liye zameen par hi aana padta hai.
65 saal ki aazadi k baad bhi aaj kisaan (haamare desh ka ann data) bhookh aur gareebi ki wajah se aatamhatya(suicide) karne par majboor hai. Mere liye ye sharam ki baat hai shayad mere desh k netaon k liye nahi.
Amit Pandey
(Ek Kisaan ka beta)
Saturday, October 23, 2010
इन्कलाब जिंदाबाद..
पल पल ह्रदय अग्नि मैं जलता
देख देख कर हाहाकार ..
क्रंदन करती करुण पुकार ..
जीने की अभिलाषा से भी
तीव्र लालसा थी मरने की ..
प्रण प्राणों का कण कण अपना
न्योछावर तुझपर करने की ..
उस योगी ने जन्मदायनी को
यूँ कह दे दिया दिलासा ..
माँ तुझसे भी बड़ी आज है
मुझसे भारत माँ की आशा ..
धीर वीर था और दृढ व्रती
वो नियमो का पालक था ..
बोता था बन्दूक खेत मैं
जब नन्हा सा बालक था ..
छोड़ दिया घर -बार सभी कुछ ..
निकल पड़ा था राहों पर ..
आग निकल उसकी वाणी से
धधक उठी चौराहों पर
चूम लिया उसने यूँ फंदा
पहना हो जो हार प्रिये से
मरकर ऐसा अमर हो गया
क्या मिलता संसार जिए से ..
जब लेते है साँस हवा मैं
तब तब याद तुम्हें करते हैं ..
"भगत सिंह" तुम अमर रहोगे..
तुम से वीर कहाँ मरते हैं …
जब जब भी शोषण के खिलाफ
उठेंगे किंचिद, कोई हाथ ..
तब तब गूंजेगा मन्त्र फिर वही..
इन्कलाब जिंदाबाद..
इन्कलाब जिंदाबाद..
Monday, August 23, 2010
Who is a Naxalite?
But what are they doing? Killing innocent people, not allowing development work and trying to get power at any cost. Killing innocents will never bring any revolution. They are doing all this from support of China and ISI. Even Kanu Sanyal had publicly declared on several occasions that he was receiving some kind of support from the Chinese government.
The Naxalites have a force of approximately 15,000 cadres spread across 160 districts in the states of Orissa, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal. They operate primarily in the lawless, dense forested areas of India’s interior, with some estimates saying Naxalites control approximately 10.03 million hectares (about 25 million acres) of forests nationwide. They also have an active campaign to recruit students and other youths to help spread their left-wing extremism into India’s towns and cities. Can’t they own the development work in those areas instead of killing government officials? Can’t these 15000 cadres bring change they want to see in their society? Can’t these revolutionaries educate local people to elect a government who work for them? Obviously they can but they will never do so because it will hamper their own desire for power. These maoist are no different from our corrupt politicians who only know how to suck blood of a common man. They are just looking for political power to implement their own agenda.
It is also a shame on our political system. Indian politicians may be the most corrupt and shameless of all countries. Even in some of the poorest African nations, the condition of the people is better than those in the hinterland in many naxal affected states. The biggest problem aggravating naxalism is the mining mafia which wants to control most of the forest areas and they displace the poorest of the poor from their last shelter....why the state governments failed to bring development into far flung areas in their states in more than 60 years after our independence. Failure of the political system to deliver even basic requirements is the root cause for all these problems if not naxals, so other form of rebellion would have occurred in these areas.
Though India has several paramilitary organizations whose sole focus is combating Naxalites, security personnel are in poor condition to tackle the menace. Many junior and midlevel police officers are severely demoralized and frustrated by overly confident senior officials and policymakers who cannot cut through India’s bureaucracy and coordinate across state lines against the Naxalites. This lack of coordination also largely results from law-and-order issues falling under exclusive control of the state governments.
Politicians should study how a state like Kerala which had a strong naxal movement in the 60's & 70's almost wiped off the problem.Even in remote forest areas, one can see a dispensary, a school and other basis services which cater to the needs of the people.No wonder, Kerala achieved full literacy and most people can read and write and this enables them to know of their rights and demand it and a vibrant media keeps a watchful eye on even small problems and forces the government to act.
Killing innocent people will never ever bring any change. Make politicians accountable by educating janta
Jai Hind Jai Bharat.
Thursday, July 8, 2010
The Teflon Mr Pawar
Surely, Pawarsaheb understands the travails of the common man, I assured her. After all, hasn't he already approached the Prime Minister to relieve him of some of his ministerial duties now that he has more weighty issues to worry about -- like world cricket. The Maratha leader with a strong political base in the farming community knows a thing or two about crop patterns and food-grain prices. And as a farmer himself, Pawar ‘worships’ land (and not necessarily the agricultural kind).
The Mr Teflon of Indian politics has had a long and often controversial association with matters pertaining to real estate. Those who tried to stick charges against him found the going tough. Like the former deputy commissioner of Mumbai's municipal corporation, G R Khairnar, who soon found himself suspended after leveling serious charges of corruption against Pawar, who was then Maharashtra's powerful chief minister in the mid-1990s. (The truckload of evidence that Khairnar had promised to produce never came, although the allegations saw the Congress government lose power in the state.)
If Pawar's current tenure as Union agriculture minister has left the Congress squirming (the alleged wheat scam that took place under his tutelage and rising foodgrain prices), his earlier avatar as Maharashtra's chief minister in the late 1980s witnessed a humungous 'land dereservation scam' in Mumbai. As many as 285 plots earmarked for various public amenities like parks, gardens, schools, hospitals and markets were dereserved by the Pawar government, leading to a major public uproar and charges of nepotism against the chief minister. The plots were to be parcelled off to builders for commercial exploitation. This was perhaps Pawar's first major brush with Mumbai's lucrative real estate and land deals. But more were to follow. When he was defence minister in the Narasihma Rao government, there was an audacious move to exploit the sprawling cantonment land in Pune for commercial purposes. Fortunately, it was nixed after the Army strongly opposed it.
Within Mumbai's building industry and in the corridors of power, Pawarsaheb's proximity to some developers and mega-projects is something that is widely spoken of. Among the most talked about connections is that with Lavasa, touted as India's most ambitious lake city complex up near Pune. Pawar's son-in-law, Sadanand Sule, had at one point in time held redeemable preference shares of Lavasa Corporation. Subsequently, the Sules got out of the project, but tongues still continued to wag despite strong denials about the family's involvement.
However, the latest revelation exposed Pawar's direct link with the Pune-based City Corporation -- his family hold a 16% stake in the construction company controlled by his close aide Aniruddha Deshpande. Interestingly, in 2007 the Democratic Front government in Maharashtra, of which Pawar's NCP is a junior partner, came up with an innovative Special Township Policy. Not surprisingly, the first project to be approved by the government was the 400-acre Amanora Park township in Pune, which is promoted by none other than City Corporation. In Mumbai, the 5,500 acres of eco-sensitive salt pan lands are already seen having a huge real estate development potential despite vociferous protests by environmentalists. And guess who heads the group of ministers examining the unlocking of salt pan lands for commercial exploitation! The Teflon Mr Pawar himself.
By : Nauzer K Bharucha, 07 July 2010, 10:35 AM IST
Nauzer K Bharucha is a senior assistant editor at The Times of India in Mumbai and has been with the Times Group for close to two decades. He has been a hardcore reporter with a ringside view of the functioning of the government and its various agencies. He has exposed a number of scams mainly involving public land and award of multi-crore civic projects. He currently covers the real estate beat, issues pertaining to urban development and environment.
Sunday, June 27, 2010
Two India
The first India is making progress in leaps and bounds in the global economy, especially with the outsourcing boom. The second India still lacks access to basic facilities and education. The first India is ebullient with optimism and hope, looking towards the future. The second India doesn't know what the future will be like.
The children of the first India are reaping the benefits of education. They go to English Medium Schools and then to colleges to become graduates, engineers, doctors, MBAs etc. The children of the second India have never seen the doors of school. They are more busy in working as child laborers for their survival.
The youth of the first India is a confident person knowing he/she has to make a mark in his/her career. Work Hard, Party Harder has become a common tag-line for him/her. The youth of second India is a person not sure of how he can move ahead in life. Since his parents couldn't send him to school, he has to rely on earning through subservient means. He might be having an aptitude of an IITian but which goes untapped working as a daily wage earner.
The question that lies ahead is will the "First India" and the "Second India" are always going to be apart??
Or may be sometimes in future we can say that we live in "One India". Where every child has an opportunity to go to school and get education. Where everyone has an opportunity to succeed in life. Where the poor are not trapped in vicious cycle of poverty; the children not going to school since their parents are not able to earn enough and this might repeat for the next generation and so on.
But just dreaming that things will get better won't bring any change. Waiting and hoping that trickle-down economy will work on its own won't help. SOMEONE has to bring the change and rather a bit quickly. We all have seen the efficiency of Government plans and policies. As citizens of India, especially we the youth have an excellent opportunity to change things around us. Each one of us can bring the change at least in some way.
We all have a CHOICE. Whether to ignore our surroundings and just to focus on our own progress or to come forward and making a difference in the life of at least one underprivileged individual along with our own progress. Whether to blame the system and the government or taking charge of the situation.
We have a CHOICE. Whether we want to live in an India which ranks 127 in Human Development Index among 177 countries. (The human development index (HDI) focuses on three measurable dimensions of human development: living a long and healthy life, being educated and having a decent standard of living. Thus it combines measures of life expectancy, school enrollment, literacy and income to allow a broader view of a country’s development than does income alone.) Source: http://hdr.undp.org/statistics/data/country_fact_sheets/cty_fs_IND.html). Or whether we want to see a much more developed India from where it is standing right now.
The question is whether we shrug off all this saying it is not our responsibility as an Individual or whether we come forward to do whatever we can in our capacity wherever we may be.
Talk to me if you think i am talking sense and you are really interested in making some change in your surroundings.
Wednesday, June 23, 2010
Who is going to pay for Bhopal Gas victims?
I feel, the judgment was shameful and now GoM recommendations are seriously shocking. The Government of India is planning to spend Rs.1500 crore for compensation to Bhopal victims. How they are going to raise this money? The answer is simple; this money will be taken from - the Indian taxpayer’s pocket. Government is simply robbing one common man to compensate another common man.
GoM has given a clean chit to Dow Chemicals. They don’t have to pay any money to the victims of the world’s worst ever industrial accident, which happened because the Union Carbide dumped outdated technology in the heart of Bhopal, paid no attention to its maintenance, ignored warnings about gas leakage, cut funds and staff at the cost of safety and gave itself a clean chit even as bodies of poor Indians were piling up at the cremations grounds and graveyards of Bhopal in December 1984.
I am not able to find answers for following question and would appreciate if anyone can help me in finding answer for any of my question:
What is the cost of life of a poor common Indian men?
Why Madhya Pradesh government would do the dirty job with financial help from the Centre? As per polluter pay principle , recognized by both US and India, the party responsible for producing pollution is responsible for paying for the damage done to the natural environment.
Why common Indian men would pay for the crime done by an American corporation?
GoM commendation completely violates polluter pay principle. The Union Carbide Corporation and Dow Chemicals have been freed of all the liability. The financial burden has been dumped on the poor Indian taxpayer.
Bhopal case is not just about compensation and money. Its also about justice. This is a slap on the face of all those people who have been fighting for justice for Bhopal for the past 26 years. It’s an insult to the memory of those who lost their lives in this crime. It’s also an insult to those poor people who have knocked at the doors of the government, judiciary and big corporations in order to get justice. It’s a challenge to those who still believe in the idea of India despite the travesty of justice in this country everyday.
I don’t want to pay to Bhopal victims from my pocket. I refuse to accept the government's squandering of public money as private funds.
Note: Some of the data is taken from the web. The views expressed here are mine alone with no intensions to hurt anyone. Feel free to share your views.
Sunday, June 6, 2010
One more attempt
One more time i am trying to write a blog. I hope some of you might remember my earlier blog powerdestination. Again i am attempting to pen down my thoughts , my feelings & my experiences. I'd like to be honest in this and this blog and the views I express here is mine alone and is not intentional to hurt anyone. I'll love to hear your reviews over it. I'm not good at writing but still attempting :).........So keep visiting and keep commenting.
The journey will begin soon......
